Accident Summary Nr: 14278311 - Employee killed when crushed against backhoe cab

Accident Summary Nr: 14278311 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 05/15/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168298705/15/198607820Patrissi Landscaping, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move a skid-steer loader and was apparently reaching out of the cab to move something on the backhoe. The safety bar was in place but did not prevent the foot pedal from raising the main boom. As it did so, the backrest on the backhoe operator's seat came up and crushed Employee #1 against the upper frame of the cab. He was killed.

Keywords: LOADER/BACKHOE, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101682987 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported