Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 142783.015 - Employee Is Crushed When Run Over By Loaded Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 142783.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 01/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572834.01501/10/2022115115Perez & Ramirez Farm Labor Contractor

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 4, 2022, Employee #1 was working in an agricultural fie ld to set up an irrigation system. Employee #1 and a coworker were walking next to a trailer that was loaded with irrigation pipes. The trailer was being pulled by a tractor. Employee #1 fell and was caught by one of the back wheels of the trailer. He was run over by the trailer carrying the pipes. He sustained serious injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, caught by, crushed, fall, irrigation pipe, run over, tractor, trailer, wheel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1572834.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction