Accident Summary Nr: 14278295 - Mason killed when scaffold collapses on top of him

Accident Summary Nr: 14278295 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 06/11/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168246606/05/198617410Coppola Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a mason, was installing the stone facade on a fireplace inside a residential building. He was underneath a tube and couple scaffold that was being used for the job when it collapsed on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, STRUCK BY, SCAFFOLD, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101682466 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported