Accident Summary Nr: 14278287 - BOWLING ALLEY EMPLOYEE'S ARM CAUGHT IN CHAIN NIP POINT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101684629 | 05/01/1986 | 7933 | 0 | Bristol Bowl |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CLEARING A JAM IN A SEMIAUTOMATIC PINSETTING MACHINE AT A BOWLING ALLEY. HE DID NOT SHUT OFF THE MACHINE BEFORE HE TRIED TO CLEAR THE JAM. HIS ARM WAS CAUGHT IN A CHAIN AND SPROCKET, RESULTING IN A SEVERE LACERATION AND TEARING AWAY OF SKIN. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101684629 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |