Accident Summary Nr: 14278261 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14278261 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/07/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10167867003/10/198616230Prospect Development Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a trench checking the grade in preparation for laying a 20 ft pipe for a drainage system. While he was in the trench, the walls collapsed on top of him, killing him.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101678670 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported