Accident Summary Nr: 142782.015 - Employee is killed when struck by crane carriage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572826.015 | 01/16/2022 | 811310 | Kalmar Usa |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee, a commissioning engineer, was removing the stop-lugs from a vertically-positioned, side-shifting wire rope carriage on a rail-mounted gantry crane head block when the rope carriage swung down striking the employee in the head and face. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he died from his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572826.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Industrial engineers |