Accident Summary Nr: 14278196 - EMPLOYEE FELL FROM ELEVATION STEEL STRUCTURE

Accident Summary Nr: 14278196 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 03/03/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168592303/04/198617910General Steel Fabricators, Inc.

Abstract: AN IRONWORKER WAS ON THE THIRD STORY OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE FELL THROUGH A HOLE IN THE FLOOR, BOUNCED OFF THE SECOND FLOOR DECKING AND LANDED ON THE GROUND.

Keywords: ERECTION PROCESS, BUILDING, DECKING PANEL, IRON WORKER, CONSTRUCTION, STEEL ERECTION, FALL, FLOOR OPENING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101685923 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported