Accident Summary Nr: 14278188 - Employee killed when struck by falling hydraulic crane boom

Accident Summary Nr: 14278188 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 11/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10168107011/15/198532720United Concrete Products, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on November 15, 1985, Employee #1, a bystander, was watching a septic tank that was being positioned in the ground, when he was struck and killed by the lifting boom of a hydraulic crane. When calculations were made and compared with the specifications and features of the main boom lift capability load radius chart, form #TD 411-1072, the crane was found to have been overloaded. Some welds were also corroded; this contributed to the failure of the remaining welds, which allowed the boom to fall.

Keywords: INADEQUATE MAINT, CRANE BOOM, WORK RULES, OVERLOADED, BROKEN WELD, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, CRANE, HYDRAULIC CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101681070 Fatality Other Occupation not reported