Accident Summary Nr: 14278188 - Employee killed when struck by falling hydraulic crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101681070 | 11/15/1985 | 3272 | 0 | United Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:43 a.m. on November 15, 1985, Employee #1, a bystander, was watching a septic tank that was being positioned in the ground, when he was struck and killed by the lifting boom of a hydraulic crane. When calculations were made and compared with the specifications and features of the main boom lift capability load radius chart, form #TD 411-1072, the crane was found to have been overloaded. Some welds were also corroded; this contributed to the failure of the remaining welds, which allowed the boom to fall.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101681070 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |