Accident Summary Nr: 14278162 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN ELECTRIC MOTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
974832 | 12/26/1985 | 1731 | 0 | Silverstone Electric Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE OF AN ELECTRICAL CONTRACTING COMPANY WAS WORKING IN THE CEILING PLENUM OF AN OFFICE AT A COMMUNITY COLLEGE TO REPLACE DEFECTIVE WIRING TO A MOTOR. HE TEMPORARILY CONNECTED THE NEW CONDUCTORS IN A JUNCTION BOX BUT DID NOT CONNECT THE FLEXIBLE METAL CONDUIT SERVING AS THE EQUIPMENT GROUNDING CONDUCTOR FOR THE CIRCUIT. HE CLOSED A DISCONNECT SWITCH TO ENERGIZE THE MOTOR AND RECEIVED A FATAL ELECTRIC SHOCK. FROZEN TO THE CIRCUIT, HIS BODY WAS RELEASED ONLY WHEN THE POWER TO THE DISCONNECT SWITCH WAS SHUT OFF. THE NEXT DAY, AN ELECTRICIAN TESTED THE DUCT ON WHICH THE MOTOR WAS SITTING AND FOUND IT TO BE ENERGIZED. ONE OF THE CIRCUIT CONDUCTORS OF THE MOTOR (PEERLESS, 1/6 HORSEPOWER, 1150 RPM, MODEL P-12, SERIAL NUMBER 906389) HAD FAULTED TO THE MOTOR HOUSING, WHICH WAS SITTING ON THE DUCT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 974832 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |