Accident Summary Nr: 14278147 - Employee killed in 60 ft fall from parking garage
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101683829 | 12/26/1985 | 4213 | 0 | Construction Haulers, Inc. |
| 101683787 | 12/26/1985 | 1542 | 0 | Rashid Construction Co. |
| 101683803 | 12/26/1985 | 1741 | 0 | Cos Con Incorporated |
| 101683795 | 12/26/1985 | 3272 | 0 | Unistress Corporation |
| 101683811 | 12/26/1985 | 7359 | 0 | Allied Crane Service Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the seventh floor of a parking garage. He was standing on a prestressed piece of stone, called a single, that he had just finished welding. The crane had already been unhooked at the end on which he was standing. Suddenly the approximately 8 ton piece of stone slipped and both it and Employee #1 fell 60 feet to the ground. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101683829 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 101683787 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 101683803 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 101683795 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 101683811 | Occupation Not Listed |