Accident Summary Nr: 14278121 - Employee killed when struck by backhoe bucket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101681559 | 01/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | J. F. Barrett & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were using a backhoe to put up a retaining wall. The backhoe was tilting a stone by using the teeth on the bucket when the teeth slipped off the stone. Employee #1 was struck by the backhoe bucket and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101681559 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |