Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142781.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Storage Rack

Accident: 142781.015 -- Report ID: 0523400 -- Event Date: 01/15/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572823.01501/15/2022Furlani Foods Llc

At 5:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was standing on a Steel King SK360 0 push back racking system in a large freezer approximately 20 feet above grade attempting to readjust a pallet on the racking system. The employee lost his bal ance and fell from rack to the concrete the floor below. The employee suffered a fatal skull fracture.

Keywords: adjust, blunt force, blunt force trauma, concrete floor, fall, fall from elevation, fracture, lost balance, pallet, palletized cargo, skull, storage rack

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1572823.015 49 M Fatality Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.