Accident: 142781.015 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Storage Rack
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572823.015 | 01/15/2022 | Furlani Foods Llc |
At 5:00 a.m. on January 15, 2022, an employee was standing on a Steel King SK360 0 push back racking system in a large freezer approximately 20 feet above grade attempting to readjust a pallet on the racking system. The employee lost his bal ance and fell from rack to the concrete the floor below. The employee suffered a fatal skull fracture.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572823.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |