Accident Summary Nr: 14278089 - CRUSHED BETWEEN TWO 2 DAIRY DELIVERY TRUCKS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2050334 | 04/09/1985 | 5143 | 0 | The Avery Green Dairy Co |
Abstract: THREE (3) DAIRY ROUTE SALESMEN WALKED FROM THE OFFICE TO THE PARKING GARAGE TO START THE DAYS DELIVERY. THEY CAME OUT AT APPROXIMATELY THE SAME TIME, BUT WERE NOT TALKING TO EACH OTHER. OPERATORS 1 & 2 HAD THEIR TRUCKS PARKED NEXT TO EACH OTHER ACROSS THE BACK WALL. OPERATOR #3'S TRUCK WAS PARKED AGAINST A SIDE WALL NEAR THE FRONT OF THE GARAGE. OPERATORS 1 & 2 ENTERED THEIR VEHICLES. OPERATOR #3 (EMPLOYEE #1) WAS SEEN BY OPERATOR #2 WALKING ON THE RIGHT (PASSENGER) SIDE OF VEHICLE #2. AS OPERATOR #1 STARTED TO PULL OUT OF HIS SPACE, HE CHECKED HIS RIGHT REAR VIEW MIRROR AND SAW THE DRIVER'S DOOR OPEN ON OPERATOR #2'S VEHICLE. AS OPERATOR #1 STOPPED, OPERATOR #2 SAW HIM STOPPING AND CLOSED HIS DOOR. OPERATOR #1 STARTED FORWARD AGAIN AND TURNED TO THE RIGHT TO MANEUVER AROUND A VEHICLE PARKED AGAINST THE SOUTH EAST WALL. OPERATOR #1 WAS CHECKING HIS REAR VIEW MIRRORS TO BE SURE HE COULD CLEAR OPERATOR #2'S VEHICLE. OPERATOR #2 WAS NOT LOOKING AHEAD EITHER; HE WAS LOOKING AT THE FLOOR OF HIS CAB. OPERATOR #4 HAD JUST COME OUT OF THE BATHROOM , LOCATED ON THE NORTHWEST WALL. AS HE WAS WALKING TO THE CENTER-BACK OF THE BUILDING, HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 (OPERATOR #3) WALKING BRISKLY OUT FROM BETWEEN THE VEHICLES OPERATED BY OPERATORS #1 & 2. HE SAW EMPLOYEE #1 BECOME PINNED BETWEEN THE TWO VEHICLES. OPERATOR #4 YELLED AND WAVED HIS ARMS IN AN EFFORT TO STOP OPERATOR #1'S VEHICLE. OPERATOR #1 DID STOP, AND OPERATOR #4 RAN OVER TO TELL HIM WHAT HAD HAPPENED. OPERATOR #1 BACKED HIS VEHICLE UP. OPERATOR #2 HELPED EMPLOYEE #1 TO THE GROUND.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2050334 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |