Accident Summary Nr: 14278071 - OVERCOME BY ORGANIC SOLVENT IN CONFINED SPACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1748672 | 03/20/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Action Circuits Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #5 ENTERED AN EMPTY WASTE TREATMENT HOLDING TANK (8 FEET DEEP, 8 FEET LONG, AND 4 FEET WIDE) WITH A WIRE BRUSH AND A BUCKET OF METHYLENE CHLORIDE. HE WAS USING THE SOLVENT-LADEN BRUSH TO ROUGHEN UP THE WALLS AND EPOXY PAINT TO ENABLE A NEW COAT TO BE APPLIED IN THE FUTURE. EMPLOYEE #5 WAS IN THE TANK ALONE, WITHOUT RESPIRATORY PROTECTION. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS WALKING BY THE TANK WHEN HE SAW AN EXTENSION CORD RUNNING INTO THE TANK AND DECIDED TO LOOK INTO IT. HE FOUND EMPLOYEE #5 UNCONSCIOUS IN THE TANK. RESCUE OPERATIONS WERE IMMEDIALTELY UNDERTAKEN BY EMPLOYEES #1,2,3, AND 4. DURING THE RESCUE, EMPLOYEE #4 LOST CONSCIOUSNESS. ALL FIVE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED. THE EMPLOYER HAD NO CONFINED SPACE ENTRY PROCEDURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1748672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1748672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 1748672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 1748672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 1748672 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |