Accident Summary Nr: 14278048 - STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TRASH CONTAINER

Accident Summary Nr: 14278048 -- Report ID: 0112000 -- Event Date: 02/06/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
205085402/07/198542120P & J Trucking Inc

Abstract: A WINCH CABLE (WIRE ROPE) SNAPPED WHILE THE WINCH WAS BEING USED TO LOWER A TRASH CONTAINER. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING NEARBY, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING CONTAINER.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, WORK RULES, BROKEN CABLE, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2050854 Fatality Other Occupation not reported