Accident Summary Nr: 14278048 - STRUCK AND KILLED BY FALLING TRASH CONTAINER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2050854 | 02/07/1985 | 4212 | 0 | P & J Trucking Inc |
Abstract: A WINCH CABLE (WIRE ROPE) SNAPPED WHILE THE WINCH WAS BEING USED TO LOWER A TRASH CONTAINER. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS STANDING NEARBY, WAS STRUCK AND KILLED BY THE FALLING CONTAINER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2050854 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |