Accident Summary Nr: 142780.015 - Employee falls in supermarket, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1572814.015 | 01/13/2022 | 445110 | 103930 - Grand Central Inc Dba Central Market |
Abstract: At 12:00 noon on January 3, 2022, an employee was refilling the steam trays at the soup bar with water near the deli area of a supermarket grocery store when she fell and lost consciousness. The employee was taken to a local hospital and died seven days later.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572814.015 | 79 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |