Accident Summary Nr: 14277818 - Employee killed, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14277818 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 07/12/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1814377607/12/199117610James Soares Construction

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on July 12, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 and a coworker were doing roofing work from a pump jack scaffold. They overloaded the scaffold and one of the wood poles broke. All three employees fell 12 feet to the sidewalk. Employees #1 and #2 were admitted to the hospital while the coworker was uninjured. Six days later, Employee #1 died. Employee #2 is in satisfactory condition with head injuries.

Keywords: HEAD, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, PUMP JACK SCAFFOLD, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18143776 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported
2 18143776 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported