Accident Summary Nr: 142778.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from stone fence

Accident Summary Nr: 142778.015 -- Report ID: 0950615 -- Event Date: 07/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1544208.01507/27/2021312130Tedeschi Company Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 21, 2021, an employee was working for a small-scale farm labor contractor engaged in vineyard operation, maintenance, and harvest. Due to the nature of small-scale vineyards, the employer also did property maintenance for his clients to help keep his workers employed during the slow season and to help ensure his workers got an eight-hour shift as much as possible. The maintenance of these properties included gardening, landscaping, and any other odd jobs clients wanted to be done on their property. Three employees were on-site doing landscape maintenance when Employee #1 was in the process of trimming a bush next to a stone fence. To reach the upper branches of the bush, Employee #1 climbed on top of the stone fence. The stone fence had a height of 38 inches and a width of 18 inches. As Employee #1 was trimming the branches, he lost his footing so he jumped off from the fence onto the uneven ground. When Employee #1 landed, he dislocated his left foot. Employee #1 called the employer as he drove himself to the hospital. The employer rushed to the hospital but, due to COVID-19 he was not allowed to go inside and see Employee #1. Employee #1 was seen and released that same day. The hospital took X-rays and determined that Employee #1 did not have any fractured bones and had only sprained his ankle.

Keywords: Agriculture, Ankle, Climbing, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fence, Jumping, Landscaping, Lost Balance, Sprain, Tree Trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1544208.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Farm workers