Accident Summary Nr: 14277792 - Employee killed in fall off work platform

Accident Summary Nr: 14277792 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 06/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1813848706/25/199087110River Consulting Inc
1813832106/25/199017990Jurisich Machine Works

Abstract: Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a work platform 74 ft above the ground. They were operating four 100 ton hydraulic jacks that were placed on a tower they had constructed in order to jack up the twin booms of a container crane. While they were jacking up the booms, the boom on one of the jack bases shifted, causing a jack or a shim that was being placed on top of a jack to strike Employee #1. He fell to the ground and was killed. Employee #1 had not hooked his safety belt to the static line that was provided.

Keywords: WORK RULES, SAFETY BELT, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18138487 Occupation Not Listed
2 18138321 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported