Accident: 142777.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed By Head And Neck In
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1572782.015 | 01/14/2022 | Hip & Valley, Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee worked to install a soffit under a roof eave of a new construction home. The employee worked from a portable, ext ension ladder and fell from the sixth rung, an approximate five-foot fall. The e mployee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries to the head, neck, and chest.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1572782.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | FallDist: 5 FallHt:6 Cause: Exterior carpentry FatCause: |