Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 142777.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Is Killed By Head And Neck In

Accident: 142777.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1572782.01501/14/2022Hip & Valley, Llc

At 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee worked to install a soffit under a roof eave of a new construction home. The employee worked from a portable, ext ension ladder and fell from the sixth rung, an approximate five-foot fall. The e mployee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries to the head, neck, and chest.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, chest, climbing on ladder, extension ladder, fall, head, installing, neck, roof, soffit
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1572782.015 41 M Fatality FallDist: 5
FallHt:6
Cause: Exterior carpentry
FatCause: