Accident Summary Nr: 142776.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572786.015 | 01/12/2022 | 623312 | Alpharetta Retirement Residence Opco, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on December 29, 2021, an employee who worked at a senior living facility died from COVID-19. On December 18, 2021, the employee tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was quarantined and began to experience complications from her infection. Sometime prior to her death, the employee was hospitalized after developing COVID-19 related pneumonia. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572786.015 | 51 | F | Fatality |