Accident Summary Nr: 14277545 - Employee's finger crushed in press

Accident Summary Nr: 14277545 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/07/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794243404/07/199330890Plastic Development Inc-Vinyl Packaging Division

Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on April 6, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a pneumatic press when a piece became stuck on the top ram. The press was provided with two palm buttons. When Employee #1 reached in with her left hand, her right hand accidentally hit the right palm button. The press cycled, crushing a finger on her left hand. There was a malfunction in the two palm buttons. Also, Employee #1 should have used hand tools to free the stuck piece.

Keywords: FINGER, STUCK, WORK RULES, TWO-HAND CONTROL, CRUSHED, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND TOOL, MECH MALFUNCTION, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17942434 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported