Accident Summary Nr: 14277529 - Employee falls from scaffold under bridge; drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18143206 | 05/13/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Southern Coatings Inc |
| 18143214 | 05/13/1991 | 1622 | 0 | Devoe Coatings Company |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 p.m. on May 10, 1991, Employee #1 was working on a needle beam scaffold that was hung underneath the Newport Bridge. Employees were wearing safety belts but there were areas where they would have to unhook their belts and then rehook them. There were also openings in the scaffold platform where they didn't need to do work. At quitting time, Employee #1 unhooked his belt and started to walk toward the catwalk to leave. He lost his balance and fell 150 ft through a 10 ft by 10 ft opening into the water. He was not able to be rescued, and drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18143206 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18143214 | Occupation Not Listed |