Accident Summary Nr: 14277487 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17945981 | 08/13/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Coken Company Inc |
Abstract: A power line worker with 20 years of experience was working from an aerial lift on an overhead power line. He had removed a 4100-volt termination from a crossarm. It fell onto his chest, and the employee received an electric shock. He also suffered second- and third-degree burns over 60 percent of his body. He was hospitalized for 2 months, then he died from complications.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17945981 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |