Accident Summary Nr: 14277479 - Employee's fingers injured in machine feeding mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17940909 | 11/17/1992 | 2652 | 0 | Hope Paper Box Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 16, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a partition slotter machine. The machine's rotating blades cut slots in cardboard sheets that are automatically fed into the machine from a stack in front of the machine. To keep the automatic feed running, the operator must keep enough sheets stacked so there is enough weight to trigger the feeding mechanism. When the stack gets low, the operator is supposed to add more sheets. On this day, instead of adding more sheets, Employee #1 put his hand on top of the stack to apply the needed weight. When the last sheet was fed through the machine, Employee #1's hand landed on the feeding mechanism. The mechanism pulled his hand in, and his fingers were caught between the feeding mechanism and the machine. One of Employee #1's fingertips was amputated; another finger was severely lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17940909 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |