Accident Summary Nr: 14277461 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 14277461 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 11/12/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794084211/12/199239610Speidel Textron

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 10, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Baird mechanical power press guarded by a two-hand trip and a sweep device. According to Employee #1, she put a piece of work in the machine's point of operation, then noticed that the piece wasn't set correctly. When Employee #1 reached into the press to adjust it, the press cycled, amputating part of her middle finger. It is unclear why the press cycled; however, the press had malfunctioned before the accident. The malfunction may have been in the pneumatic anti-repeat microswitch.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, FINGER, POINT OF OPERATION, PRESS OPERATOR, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17940842 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported