Accident Summary Nr: 14277461 - Employee's fingertip amputated in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17940842 | 11/12/1992 | 3961 | 0 | Speidel Textron |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on November 10, 1992, Employee #1 was operating a Baird mechanical power press guarded by a two-hand trip and a sweep device. According to Employee #1, she put a piece of work in the machine's point of operation, then noticed that the piece wasn't set correctly. When Employee #1 reached into the press to adjust it, the press cycled, amputating part of her middle finger. It is unclear why the press cycled; however, the press had malfunctioned before the accident. The malfunction may have been in the pneumatic anti-repeat microswitch.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17940842 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |