Accident Summary Nr: 14277453 - Employee's arm and hand amputated in card machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17945577 | 09/24/1992 | 2281 | 0 | Bristol Yarn Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was performing a stripping procedure on a card machine, cleaning the lint off the machine's rolls. The machine was on and the rollers were turning as the employee worked. The traverse, which vacuums off the lint, was going back and forth. Apparently, lint or some other item fell into the rollers. When Employee #1 reached into the rollers to retrieve the item, his right hand and arm were amputated up to the elbow. Employee #1 apparently misjudged the hazardous condition.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17945577 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |