Accident Summary Nr: 14277446 - Employee killed when struck by elderly driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17947128 | 05/21/1992 | 7549 | 0 | Oaklawn Shell Service Station |
Abstract: Employee #1, the manager of a gas station, was struck from behind by an automobile while changing a tire on a vehicle in front of the station. Employee #1 died of massive internal injuries. The automobile driver was an 80-year-old woman who mistook the accelerator pedal for her brake pedal, causing the car to accelerate and strike Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17947128 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |