Accident Summary Nr: 14277446 - Employee killed when struck by elderly driver

Accident Summary Nr: 14277446 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 04/13/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794712805/21/199275490Oaklawn Shell Service Station

Abstract: Employee #1, the manager of a gas station, was struck from behind by an automobile while changing a tire on a vehicle in front of the station. Employee #1 died of massive internal injuries. The automobile driver was an 80-year-old woman who mistook the accelerator pedal for her brake pedal, causing the car to accelerate and strike Employee #1.

Keywords: BRAKE, CRUSHED, AUTOMOBILE, ELDERLY, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17947128 Fatality Other Occupation not reported