Accident Summary Nr: 14277420 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17945916 | 08/31/1992 | 1721 | 0 | Bordeleau Brothers Painting |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE HANDLING AN ALUMINUM LADDER WHEN IT CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS ELECTROCUTED; THE OTHER WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17945916 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 17945916 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |