Accident Summary Nr: 142774.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572783.015 | 01/14/2022 | 922120 | Sacramento County Sheriff'S Department |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee who had been working as a Courthouse Bailiff died from COVID-19. The employee last worked on December 27, 2021, but had reported experiencing COVID-19 related symptoms on December 26, 2021. After a weekend, the employee called in sick on scheduled workday and did not return to work. On January 4, 2022, the employee was hospitalized. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572783.015 | 59 | M | Fatality | Law Enforcement: Police |