Accident Summary Nr: 14277396 - Employee killed during excavation cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14277396 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1794522110/26/199217710Petero Construction Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, the owner, and one of his employees were preparing concrete forms at the bottom of an excavation. The side of the excavation where Employee #1 was working was approximately 25 ft deep. A wall of dirt slid on top of the employees, burying and killing Employee #1. His employee escaped serious injury.

Keywords: CHEST, CONCRETE FORM WORK, EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, SHORING, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17945221 Fatality Other Occupation not reported