Accident Summary Nr: 14277388 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17940784 | 07/02/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Gravel Vac Systems Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING AN ALUMINUM LADDER TO SECURE IT AT THE END OF A WORKDAY. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS ON THE GROUND, AND THE OTHER WAS ON THE WORK PLATFORM OF A TRUCK. THE LADDER CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE WORK PLATFORM WAS ELECTROCUTED. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A MILD ELECTRIC SHOCK, BUT HIS INJURY WAS NOT INCLUDED ON AN INJURY LINE IN THE ORIGINAL OSHA 170 FORM.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17940784 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |