Accident Summary Nr: 14277362 - Employee dies of asphyxia in confined space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17945213 | 10/23/1992 | 4953 | 0 | Clean Harbors Of Kingston Inc |
Abstract: On the afternoon of Friday, October 23, 1992, Employee #1 was cleaning sludge out of a 2,000 gallon ink tank. The sludge contained toluene and xylene. The employee was provided with a combination supplied air/SCBA respirator. No mechanical retrieval equipment was provided. Employee #1 was told to exit the tank because the air supply was low but was unable to do so. His coworkers were unable to retrieve him from the confined space before he died of asphyxia.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17945213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |