Accident Summary Nr: 14277263 - Employee dies after fall from spreader bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18142026 | 02/15/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Harbour & Port |
| 18142208 | 02/14/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Cooper T Smith |
| 18142216 | 02/15/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Upper City Electric Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on February 6, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were standing approximately 16 ft above the pavement on a spreader bar atop the grapple bucket of a container crane. They were replacing a radiator hose on a generator. They were not provided with fall protection. Employee #1 turned on the generator at the same time the grapple bucket began to open. This shook the spreader bar and Employee #1 fell to the pavement. The coworker was able to hold on to an overhead wire. Employee #1 was hospitalized for multiple injuries and died on March 2, 1991.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18142026 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18142208 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 18142216 | Occupation Not Listed |