Accident Summary Nr: 14277255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS DURING FALL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101446284 | 06/01/1987 | 4911 | 0 | Narragansett Electric Co. |
Abstract: AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING ON A LADDER WORKING IN A SUBSTATION. ALTHOUGH IT WAS NOT ONE OF HIS REGULARLY ASSIGNED DUTIES, HE WAS APPLYING GROUNDING LEADS TO A POWER LINE IN THE STATION. THE EMPLOYEE FELL FROM THE LADDER, CONTACTED ADJACENT ENERGIZED PARTS, AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101446284 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |