Accident Summary Nr: 14277222 - TRENCH CAVE-IN
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1816917 | 11/09/1984 | 1623 | 0 | B & F Excavating Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES 1 AND TWO WORKING IN A TRENCH WHEN THE UNSUPPORTED EARTH, APPROXIMATELY 9' HIGH ABOVE THE 6' HIGH TRENCH BOX, COLLAPSED. THE TRENCH AT THIS LOCATION WAS APPROXIMATELY 15' DEEP. THEY WERE IN THE PROCESS OF INSTALLING 18 INCH DRAIN LINES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1816917 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 1816917 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |