Accident Summary Nr: 14277214 - CONTACT WITH TABLE SAW BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14277214 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 10/29/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
206505010/30/198430890New England Pacific Corporation

Abstract: EMPLOYEE WAS CUTTING AN ACRYLIC DOME FOR A SKYLIGHT DOWN TO SIZE ON A TABLE SAW WHEN HIS LEFT HAND CAME IN CONTACT WITH THE ROTATING SAW BLADE, SEVERING ALL FOUR FINGERS.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 2065050 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported