Accident Summary Nr: 14277180 - TOES CUT BY LAWN MOWER BLADE

Accident Summary Nr: 14277180 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/10/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
91523110/04/198465530The Island Cemetery Company

Abstract: ON 9-10-84, APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM EMP #1 WAS OPERATING A WALK-BEHIND ROTARY LAWN MOWER WHEN HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED UNDERNEATH THE REAR OF THE MOWER. HIS BIG TOE AND A PORTION OF THE NEXT TOE WERE AMPUTATED. BOTH THE REAR AND SIDE GUARDS WERE REMOVED.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, GUARD, LAWN MOWER, TOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 915231 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported