Accident Summary Nr: 14277180 - TOES CUT BY LAWN MOWER BLADE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 915231 | 10/04/1984 | 6553 | 0 | The Island Cemetery Company |
Abstract: ON 9-10-84, APPROXIMATELY 10:30 AM EMP #1 WAS OPERATING A WALK-BEHIND ROTARY LAWN MOWER WHEN HIS LEFT FOOT SLIPPED UNDERNEATH THE REAR OF THE MOWER. HIS BIG TOE AND A PORTION OF THE NEXT TOE WERE AMPUTATED. BOTH THE REAR AND SIDE GUARDS WERE REMOVED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 915231 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |