Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14277172 - Window Washer Fell From Third Floor Window

Accident Summary Nr: 14277172 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 08/28/1984
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
181538008/28/198473490Nu Way Window Cleaning Service

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WASHING WINDOWS ON THE THIRD FLOOR OF A SIX STORY BUILDING. HE WAS WEARING A SAFETY BELT. HE HOOKED HIS TERMINALS TO THE WINDOW ANCHORS AND LEANED BACK. THE ANCHORS PULLED OUT AND THE EMPLOYEE FELL TO HIS DEATH. THE WINDOW ANCHORS PULLED OUT BECAUSE THE STRUCTURAL BOLTS WHICH SECURED THE ANCHORS TO THE WINDOW WERE MISSING. EACH ANCHOR WAS HELD IN PLACE BY TWO SCREWS WHICH APPARENTLY COULD NOT HOLD THE WEIGHT OF THE EMPLOYEE.

Keywords: anchor, window washer, safety belt, bolt, fall

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1815380 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported