Accident Summary Nr: 14277123 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK BY TRAFFIC BARREL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2064426 | 11/13/1984 | 1623 | 0 | Forte Bros Inc |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A LABORER WAS ASSIGNED BY THE SUPERINTENDENT TO TEST A SEWER LINE ON DIAMOND HILL RD., CUMBERLAND RI. EMPLOYEE PLACED A TRAFFIC BARREL ADJACENT TO THE MANHOLE #2M REMOVED THE SEWER COVER ENTERED THE MANHOLE. A MOTOR VEHICLE TRAVELING IN THE NORTHBOUND LANE, STRUCK THE TRAFFIC BARREL. THE BARREL THEN STRUCK THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS HALF WAY OUT OF THE MANHOLE, IN THE HEAD. THE EMPLOYEE WAS REMOVED TO RHODE ISLAND HOSPITAL WHERE HE DIED ONE HOUR LATER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2064426 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |