Accident Summary Nr: 14277115 - FINGERS AMPUTATED IN A MECHANICAL POWER PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1817642 | 08/08/1984 | 3873 | 0 | Faco Metal Products Inc |
Abstract: ON JUNE 27,1984 EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A ROUSELLE, 10 TON CAPACITY, FULL REVOLUTION, MECHANICAL POWER PRESS, ASSEMBLING 2 5/8" PENDULUM PIECES. THE PRESS REPEATED, RESULTING IN EMPLOYEE #1 LOSING PORTIONS OF TWO FINGERS. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A TENSION TYPE COIL SPRING, SUSPENDING THE CLUTCH ENGAGEMENT LEVER, BROKE, ALLOWING THE LEVER TO DROP. THIS CAUSED THE PRESS TO COMPLETE A CYCLE AS IF IN AUTOMATIC MODE. THE PRESS WAS EQUIPPED WITH A TWO HAND CONTROL SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM'S ARRANGEMENT, INSTALLATION AND OPERATION SEEMED TO BE ADEQUATE AND WHEN TESTED DID FUNCTION AS REQUIRED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1817642 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |