Accident Summary Nr: 142771.015 - Employee rolls golf cart striking head on road, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1571613.015 | 12/30/2021 | 813110 | Church Of The Open Door |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 5, 2021, an employee was working alone operating a Club Car® DS Model golf cart. The cart was designed with a flatbed used for hauling materials. The employee was hauling a load of sand bags on the flatbed. The employee planned on using the sand bags to secure a fence on the property. The employee was driving the cart downhill on a paved road with the sand bags loaded on the the back when he lost control and ran into an embankment. The cart rolled over when it struck the embankment caused the employee to strike his head on the pavement. The employee was transported to the hospital by ambulance, where he was admitted from December 5, 2021 through December 23, 2021, when he died due to a serious head injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1571613.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |