Accident: 142768.015 - Employee Suffers Heart Attack And Dies While Fumigating Fiel
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1571929.015 | 01/11/2022 | Simplot Ab Retail, Inc. |
At 10:20 a.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee, an agricultural field fumigator, picked up a tractor and fumigation equipment and drove it to the field to be fu migated. The employee and a coworker loaded the tractor spray tanks at the field with K-Pam, a soil fumigant, using the required personal protective equipment. Before beginning spraying the soil fumigant in the field, the employee and cowor ker began adjusting the spray bar at the rear of the tractor so that it was prop erly positioned to spray the fumigant. While adjusting the spray bar, the employ ee stated that he did not feel well and collapsed backwards. The coworker called for emergency services. EMS responded to the scene but the employee was pronoun ced dead in field. The cause of death was determined to be cardiopulmonary arre st and coronary artery disease.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571929.015 | 55 | M | Fatality |