Accident Summary Nr: 142767.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572751.015 | 01/14/2022 | 238160 | Parsons Roofing Company Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee walked on a roof to inspect the metal roof for potential service work. At some point, the employee stepped onto a skylight roofing panel and fell approximately thirty-four feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries to the head and chest.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 34 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1572751.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Cost Estimator | Distance of Fall: 34 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |