Accident Summary Nr: 142767.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 142767.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 01/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1572751.01501/14/2022238160Parsons Roofing Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 13, 2022, an employee walked on a roof to inspect the metal roof for potential service work. At some point, the employee stepped onto a skylight roofing panel and fell approximately thirty-four feet. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma injuries to the head and chest.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Step
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair   34 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1572751.015 33 M Fatality Cost Estimator Distance of Fall: 34 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: