Accident Summary Nr: 142766.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1572748.015 | 01/14/2022 | 623220 | Laureate Bourbonnais Operations, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on January 10, 2022, an employee who had been working in a mental health facility kitchen was hospitalized with COVID-19. The employee was supposed to work a double shift in the kitchen on January 1, 2022, but reported to the supervisor that she was not feeling well and needed to go home. Upon arriving at work on January 3, 2022, the employee reported she was still not feeling well and susequently tested positive for COVID-19. The date, time and other details leading up to exposure are not indicated in the narrative. Information regarding engineering, administrative and personal protective equipment controls for COVID-19 are also not included in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1572748.015 | 62 | F | Hospitalized injury |