Accident Summary Nr: 14276174 - Employee killed when crushed by pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 14276174 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 12/21/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12252419212/21/199517950Thermocor Kimmins

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a Komatsu hydraulic excavator with a shear attachment to demolish a building. He was in the cab of the excavator, approximately 20 feet from the building, when a 20,000 pound steam pipe fell onto the cab, crushing him. The pipe had been leaning against the building and was not adequately secured.

Keywords: DEMOLITION, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, PIPE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122524192 Fatality Other Occupation not reported