Accident Summary Nr: 14276117 - Employee dies in fall from scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122517626 | 03/27/1995 | 1741 | 0 | M F Construction Corporation |
Abstract: On March 24, 1995, Employee #1 was working alone on a tubular welded frame scaffold. He was the mason tender on the building's west side. He had just received a load of mortar and was setting tubs when he fell backward through the guardrails, which may not have been replaced completely. The employee died from his injuries. After the accident, photos were taken of the accident scene and the guardrails were in place.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122517626 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |