Accident Summary Nr: 14276109 - Employee drowns after diving to underwater valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122519200 | 06/08/1995 | 8641 | 0 | Y M C A Of Greater Providence |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 8, 1995, Employee #1 dove 15 to 20 to a valve. Previously, she had placed an adapter on the valve's stem. She was caught in the suction of the water flow and dragged into the face of an 18 inch pipe and held there. She drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122519200 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |