Accident Summary Nr: 142761.015 - Employee amputates finger in rotating auger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1571501.015 | 12/10/2021 | 311920 | Jbr Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on December 8, 2021, an employee was cleaning a coffee pulping unit of stuck coffee beans when he stuck his hand into the Delva DMX-2 bin which the auger was still rotating and got his finger caught in-between the auger and bin. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his left index finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1571501.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, farm workers |