Accident Summary Nr: 14276059 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU METAL WAND

Accident Summary Nr: 14276059 -- Report ID: 0112300 -- Event Date: 09/08/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12251397109/08/199417210Chase Painting And Spray Co

Abstract: An employee was working from a scaffold, operating a power washing machine. The tip of the wand of the machine contacted a connector for an overhead power line, and the employee was electrocuted.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, METAL PIPE, E GI IB, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122513971 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported